The Whirlpool Coil Surface Element is a high-quality, 8-inch, 2600-watt plug-in style element that supplies heat to a cooking area on top of an electric range. It has 5 turns and looped terminal ends. Disconnect the appliance from all utilities prior to installation.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
Manufacturer Part

WP660533 Coil Surface Element

Genuine OEM Part # WP660533Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
The Whirlpool Coil Surface Element is a high-quality, 8-inch, 2600-watt plug-in style element that supplies heat to a cooking area on top of an electric range. It has 5 turns and looped terminal ends. Disconnect the appliance from all utilities prior to installation.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
$42.99
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
The Whirlpool Coil Surface Element is a high-quality, 8-inch, 2600-watt plug-in style element that supplies heat to a cooking area on top of an electric range. It has 5 turns and looped terminal ends. Disconnect the appliance from all utilities prior to installation.
Loading stock status
$42.99
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP660533 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:09
Part Testing
Burner Not Working? Surface Coil Element Test
02:44
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Not Working — Electric Range Troubleshooting
02:16
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Won’t Turn Off — Range Troubleshooting
01:40
Troubleshooting
Stove Smells Like Gas? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
01:47
Troubleshooting
Oven Fan Not Working? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Coil Surface Element
W11517334 Control Knob
W10779716 Bake Element
8206232A Light Bulb
W10872674 Knob
Recommended Tools & Accessories
WP660532 Coil Surface Element
330031 Element Receptacle and Wire Kit
4392061 Coil Surface Element
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner

Coil Surface Element Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Coil Surface Element

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Coil Surface Element

First, make sure that the element is pushed all the way into the socket. Second, inspect the surface element for damage. If the element appears to be damaged, replace it. Lastly, use a multimeter to test the surface element for continuity. If the surface element does not have continuity, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 31734607
Replaces Part Number 0051571
Replaces Part Number D8519701
Replaces Part Number D8549501
Replaces Part Number D8549502
Replaces Part Number MP26YA
Replaces Part Number M61D16
Replaces Part Number M61D26
Replaces Part Number M61D28
Replaces Part Number M61D53
Replaces Part Number R0167044
Replaces Part Number R0167049
Replaces Part Number R0167083
Replaces Part Number R0710049
Replaces Part Number R0710077
Replaces Part Number 0E00800699
Replaces Part Number 0E00800799
Replaces Part Number 0E00800899
Replaces Part Number 0E00802099
Replaces Part Number 0E00802599
Replaces Part Number 0042127
Replaces Part Number 0042131
Replaces Part Number 0042139
Replaces Part Number 0042164
Replaces Part Number 0045542
Replaces Part Number 0050259
Replaces Part Number 0050264
Replaces Part Number 0051570
Replaces Part Number 0051572
Replaces Part Number 0071853
Replaces Part Number 0072549
Replaces Part Number 0072980