The Whirlpool Coil Surface Element is a high-quality, 6-inch, 1500-watt plug-in style element that supplies heat to a cooking area on top of an electric range. It has 4 turns and looped terminal ends. Disconnect the appliance from all utilities prior to installation.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP660532 Coil Surface Element
WP660532 Coil Surface Element
Manufacturer Part

WP660532 Coil Surface Element

Genuine OEM Part # WP660532Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
The Whirlpool Coil Surface Element is a high-quality, 6-inch, 1500-watt plug-in style element that supplies heat to a cooking area on top of an electric range. It has 4 turns and looped terminal ends. Disconnect the appliance from all utilities prior to installation.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP660532 Coil Surface Element
WP660532 Coil Surface Element
$37.83
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
The Whirlpool Coil Surface Element is a high-quality, 6-inch, 1500-watt plug-in style element that supplies heat to a cooking area on top of an electric range. It has 4 turns and looped terminal ends. Disconnect the appliance from all utilities prior to installation.
Loading stock status
$37.83
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP660532 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:09
Part Testing
Burner Not Working? Surface Coil Element Test
02:44
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Not Working — Electric Range Troubleshooting
02:16
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Won’t Turn Off — Range Troubleshooting
01:40
Troubleshooting
Stove Smells Like Gas? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
01:47
Troubleshooting
Oven Fan Not Working? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Coil Surface Element
W11517334 Control Knob
W10779716 Bake Element
8206232A Light Bulb
W10872674 Knob
Recommended Tools & Accessories
WP660533 Coil Surface Element
330031 Element Receptacle and Wire Kit
4392061 Coil Surface Element
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner

Coil Surface Element Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Coil Surface Element

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Coil Surface Element

First, make sure that the element is pushed all the way into the socket. Second, inspect the surface element for damage. If the element appears to be damaged, replace it. Lastly, use a multimeter to test the surface element for continuity. If the surface element does not have continuity, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 04000034
Replaces Part Number MP15YA
Replaces Part Number 0E00600699
Replaces Part Number 0E00600799
Replaces Part Number 0E00600899
Replaces Part Number 0E00601599
Replaces Part Number 0E00602099
Replaces Part Number 0E00602399
Replaces Part Number 04000032
Replaces Part Number 1938218
Replaces Part Number 1938250
Replaces Part Number 1938252
Replaces Part Number 1938284
Replaces Part Number 1938305
Replaces Part Number 1938343
Replaces Part Number 1938355
Replaces Part Number 19950006
Replaces Part Number 258897
Replaces Part Number 308378
Replaces Part Number 308381
Replaces Part Number 308381
Replaces Part Number 309191
Replaces Part Number 309192
Replaces Part Number 309249
Replaces Part Number 309250
Replaces Part Number 309251
Replaces Part Number 309334
Replaces Part Number 313964
Replaces Part Number 313967
Replaces Part Number 313967
Replaces Part Number 313968
Replaces Part Number 3195919