Surface element with limiter, 6 inch, 1200 watts
Grid is 1 inch square
W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
Manufacturer Part

W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element

Genuine OEM Part # W10823711Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Surface element with limiter, 6 inch, 1200 watts
Grid is 1 inch square
W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
W10823711 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
$162.80
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Surface element with limiter, 6 inch, 1200 watts
Loading stock status
$162.80
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10823711 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:29
Part Testing
Burner Not Working? Radiant Element Testing – Electric Stove Repair
02:44
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Not Working — Electric Range Troubleshooting
02:16
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Won’t Turn Off — Range Troubleshooting
01:40
Troubleshooting
Stove Smells Like Gas? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
01:47
Troubleshooting
Oven Fan Not Working? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Radiant Surface Element
W11517334 Control Knob
W10779716 Bake Element
8206232A Light Bulb
W10872674 Knob
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner

Radiant Surface Element Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Radiant Surface Element

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Radiant Surface Element

The most common cause when the surface element won't work is the radiant surface element itself. The radiant surface element - or heating element - can burn out similar to a light bulb. If the surface element won't work and it doesn't have continuity, it will need to be replaced. The radiant surface element is not repairable.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 4381790
Replaces Part Number 8053621
Replaces Part Number 8272567
Replaces Part Number WP8523698
Replaces Part Number 74007122
Replaces Part Number 12002141
Replaces Part Number 12002146
Replaces Part Number 74008568
Replaces Part Number 74008573
Replaces Part Number 7406P365-60
Replaces Part Number 7406P375-60
Replaces Part Number 7406P36560
Replaces Part Number 7406P37560
Replaces Part Number 8523698