Stove top dual surface element. 1200/2500 watts. If the element does not heat either it or the control switch is defective. The coil can be tested to determine if it is at fault.
Grid is 1 inch square
W10823692 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
W10823692 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
Manufacturer Part

W10823692 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element

Genuine OEM Part # W10823692Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Stove top dual surface element. 1200/2500 watts. If the element does not heat either it or the control switch is defective. The coil can be tested to determine if it is at fault.
Grid is 1 inch square
W10823692 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
W10823692 Range/Stove/Oven Radiant Surface Element
$161.34
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Stove top dual surface element. 1200/2500 watts. If the element does not heat either it or the control switch is defective. The coil can be tested to determine if it is at fault.
Loading stock status
$161.34
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10823692 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:29
Part Testing
Burner Not Working? Radiant Element Testing – Electric Stove Repair
02:44
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Not Working — Electric Range Troubleshooting
02:16
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Won’t Turn Off — Range Troubleshooting
01:40
Troubleshooting
Stove Smells Like Gas? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
01:47
Troubleshooting
Oven Fan Not Working? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Radiant Surface Element
W11517334 Control Knob
W10779716 Bake Element
8206232A Light Bulb
W10872674 Knob
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner

Radiant Surface Element Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Radiant Surface Element

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Radiant Surface Element

The most common cause when the surface element won't work is the radiant surface element itself. The radiant surface element - or heating element - can burn out similar to a light bulb. If the surface element won't work and it doesn't have continuity, it will need to be replaced. The radiant surface element is not repairable.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 3191723
Replaces Part Number 8272563
Replaces Part Number 8523693
Replaces Part Number 74008897
Replaces Part Number 9756697
Replaces Part Number WP4453909
Replaces Part Number 9759351
Replaces Part Number 74011551
Replaces Part Number 7406P431-60
Replaces Part Number 7406P40360
Replaces Part Number 7406P43160
Replaces Part Number 7406P403-60
Replaces Part Number 4453909
Replaces Part Number WP74011551