Oven bake igniter. Re-use heat shield from old igniter. Caution! The black element on this part is EXTREMELY fragile. Splice wires with ceramic wire nuts
Grid is 1 inch square
786324 Igniter
786324 Igniter
786324 Igniter
Manufacturer Part

786324 Igniter

Genuine OEM Part # 786324Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Oven bake igniter. Re-use heat shield from old igniter. Caution! The black element on this part is EXTREMELY fragile. Splice wires with ceramic wire nuts
Grid is 1 inch square
786324 Igniter
786324 Igniter
786324 Igniter
$70.66
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Oven bake igniter. Re-use heat shield from old igniter. Caution! The black element on this part is EXTREMELY fragile. Splice wires with ceramic wire nuts
Loading stock status
$70.66
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 786324 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:23
Part Testing
Oven Not Heating? Igniter Testing – Oven Troubleshooting
03:31
Troubleshooting
Electric Oven Won’t Heat — Electric Range Troubleshooting
03:46
Troubleshooting
Top 5 Reasons Gas Oven Won’t Heat — Gas Range Troubleshooting
02:44
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Not Working — Electric Range Troubleshooting
02:55
Troubleshooting
Oven/Microwave Combo Oven Won't Turn On - Oven/Microwave Combo Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Igniter
W11517334 Control Knob
W10779716 Bake Element
8206232A Light Bulb
W10872674 Knob
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner
959 Wire Splicing Tool

Igniter Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Igniter

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Igniter

The igniter is the most commonly defective part for an oven not heating. The igniter has two main functions. First, the igniter draws electrical current through the oven safety valve to open it. Second, the igniter gets hot enough to glow and ignite the gas in the oven burner. If the igniter gets weak, it will fail to open the safety valve correctly. If the valve does not open, the oven will not heat. To determine if the igniter is defective, observe the igniter when the oven is on. If the igniter glows for more than 90 seconds without igniting the gas flame, this indicates that the igniter is too weak to open the valve. If the igniter is weak, replace it. If the igniter does not glow at all, use a multimeter to test the igniter for continuity. If the igniter does not have continuity, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 0309159
Replaces Part Number R0710104
Replaces Part Number R0710221
Replaces Part Number 0062766
Replaces Part Number 0063148
Replaces Part Number 0064395
Replaces Part Number 0064446
Replaces Part Number 0064671
Replaces Part Number 0068025
Replaces Part Number 0068026
Replaces Part Number 0068043
Replaces Part Number 0087699
Replaces Part Number 0308103
Replaces Part Number 0309145
Replaces Part Number 0309157
Replaces Part Number 0309158
Replaces Part Number 41-206
Replaces Part Number 4157300
Replaces Part Number 4179150
Replaces Part Number 4315139
Replaces Part Number 4363426
Replaces Part Number 786659
Replaces Part Number 786660
Replaces Part Number 31939901
Replaces Part Number R0710221-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0710104-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0309145-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0309157-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0087699-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0062766-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0064395-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0064446-REPL