Refrigerator icemaker water inlet valve. If the icemaker is making small or hollow cubes then the water inlet valve may be restricted and require replacement.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
Manufacturer Part

WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve

Genuine OEM Part # WP2315576Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Refrigerator icemaker water inlet valve. If the icemaker is making small or hollow cubes then the water inlet valve may be restricted and require replacement.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
WP2315576 Water Inlet Valve
$69.35
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Refrigerator icemaker water inlet valve. If the icemaker is making small or hollow cubes then the water inlet valve may be restricted and require replacement.
Loading stock status
$69.35
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP2315576 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

04:27
Part Replacement
Whirlpool Sidekick Freezer Water Inlet Valve Replacement WP2315576
05:18
How This Part Works
Water Inlet Valve Replacement
02:53
Part Testing
Refrigerator Not Making Ice? Inlet Valve Testing
03:45
Troubleshooting
Ice Maker Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
03:47
Troubleshooting
Fridge Dispenser Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Water Inlet Valve
W10311524 Air Filter
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10346771A Deodorizer
8206232A Light Bulb
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner
131CB Multi Screwdriver

Water Inlet Valve Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Water Inlet Valve

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Water Inlet Valve

The water inlet valve requires a minimum of 20 psi to shut off properly. If the water pressure is too low, the valve may not close fully once the power is shut off. As a result, the valve will leak water into the ice maker and cause the ice maker to overflow. Check the water pressure to determine if it is at least 20 psi. If the water pressure is sufficient, the water inlet valve is likely defective. The valve may not shut off all the way or may be stuck open, causing water to leak through the valve. If the water pressure is sufficient, but the ice maker is still overflowing, replace the water inlet valve.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 2182104
Replaces Part Number 12213901
Replaces Part Number 2001318
Replaces Part Number 2155063
Replaces Part Number 2171999
Replaces Part Number 2181702
Replaces Part Number 2181704
Replaces Part Number 2181915
Replaces Part Number 2181917
Replaces Part Number 2210494
Replaces Part Number 2210436
Replaces Part Number 2315508
Replaces Part Number 2188782
Replaces Part Number W10219716
Replaces Part Number W10498974
Replaces Part Number 2315576
Replaces Part Number WPW10219716
Part Production Number 6918249
Part Production Number 219C08 T-2