Fix water flow issues in your Freezer or Refrigerator with this genuine OEM water inlet valve, part number W10833899, made for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, or KitchenAid models.
Grid is 1 inch square
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
Manufacturer Part

W10833899 Water Inlet Valve

Genuine OEM Part # W10833899Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Fix water flow issues in your Freezer or Refrigerator with this genuine OEM water inlet valve, part number W10833899, made for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, or KitchenAid models.
Grid is 1 inch square
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
W10833899 Water Inlet Valve
$186.89
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Fix water flow issues in your Freezer or Refrigerator with this genuine OEM water inlet valve, part number W10833899, made for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, or KitchenAid models.
Loading stock status
$186.89
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10833899 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

05:18
How This Part Works
Water Inlet Valve Replacement
02:53
Part Testing
Refrigerator Not Making Ice? Inlet Valve Testing
03:45
Troubleshooting
Ice Maker Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
03:47
Troubleshooting
Fridge Dispenser Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:04
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Leaking Water — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Water Inlet Valve
W10311524 Air Filter
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10346771A Deodorizer
8206232A Light Bulb
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner
W11179302 Ice Machine Cleaner

Water Inlet Valve Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Water Inlet Valve

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Water Inlet Valve

The water inlet valve requires a minimum of 20 psi to shut off properly. If the water pressure is too low, the valve may not close fully once the power is shut off. As a result, the valve will leak water into the ice maker and cause the ice maker to overflow. Check the water pressure to determine if it is at least 20 psi. If the water pressure is sufficient, the water inlet valve is likely defective. The valve may not shut off all the way or may be stuck open, causing water to leak through the valve. If the water pressure is sufficient, but the ice maker is still overflowing, replace the water inlet valve.

Popular models

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 10524606
Replaces Part Number 10524601
Replaces Part Number 10524602
Replaces Part Number 10524604
Replaces Part Number 4344266
Replaces Part Number 4344401
Replaces Part Number 12490801
Replaces Part Number R0000214
Replaces Part Number 8170448
Replaces Part Number R0130867
Replaces Part Number R0130867-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10524601-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10524602-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10524604-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10524606-REPL
Replaces Part Number 12490801-REPL
Replaces Part Number YR0000214