Maintain accurate operation with this temperature sensor, part number WPW10467289, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, KitchenAid, or Inglis Dryer, Washing Machine, or Washer/Dryer Combo.
Grid is 1 inch square
WPW10467289 Temperature Sensor
WPW10467289 Temperature Sensor
Manufacturer Part

WPW10467289 Temperature Sensor

Genuine OEM Part # WPW10467289Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Maintain accurate operation with this temperature sensor, part number WPW10467289, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, KitchenAid, or Inglis Dryer, Washing Machine, or Washer/Dryer Combo.
Grid is 1 inch square
WPW10467289 Temperature Sensor
WPW10467289 Temperature Sensor
$44.33
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Maintain accurate operation with this temperature sensor, part number WPW10467289, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, KitchenAid, or Inglis Dryer, Washing Machine, or Washer/Dryer Combo.
Loading stock status
$44.33
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WPW10467289 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Dryer, Washer/Dryer Combo, Washing Machine
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:09
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Won't Turn On
01:57
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Leaking Water
02:12
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Leaves Clothes Still Wet
02:01
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Making Noises
01:42
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Mold/Mildew/Residue Buildup
Frequently Bought with Temperature Sensor
WP3392519 Thermal Fuse
341241 Drive Belt
WPW10314173 Drum Roller
WPW10717210 Lint Filter
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W10549845 Cleaner

Temperature Sensor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Temperature Sensor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Temperature Sensor

The washer's temperature sensor determines whether more hot or cold water should be released by the water inlet valve to maintain an appropriate water temperature in the tub. If the sensor is faulty, the incoming water may be the wrong temperature. You can use a multimeter to test the sensor for appropriate electrical continuity. If the sensor tests inappropriately, the part will need to be replaced.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 8181705
Replaces Part Number 8182291
Replaces Part Number 8540225
Replaces Part Number 8540226
Replaces Part Number W10176659
Replaces Part Number W10176658
Replaces Part Number W10467289