Dryer lint screen assembly. Proper air flow is critical to dryer operation so the filter should be cleaned before every load.
Grid is 1 inch square
WPW10717210 Lint Filter
WPW10717210 Lint Filter
Manufacturer PartBest Seller

WPW10717210 Lint Filter

Genuine OEM Part # WPW10717210Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer PartBest Seller
Dryer lint screen assembly. Proper air flow is critical to dryer operation so the filter should be cleaned before every load.
Grid is 1 inch square
WPW10717210 Lint Filter
WPW10717210 Lint Filter
$55.70
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Dryer lint screen assembly. Proper air flow is critical to dryer operation so the filter should be cleaned before every load.
Loading stock status
$55.70
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WPW10717210 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Dryer, Washer/Dryer Combo
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:09
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Won't Turn On
02:12
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Leaves Clothes Still Wet
01:52
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Is Noisy
01:44
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Cycle Takes Too Long to Dry
01:32
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Displays Strange Numbers or Letters
Frequently Bought with Lint Filter
WP3392519 Thermal Fuse
341241 Drive Belt
WPW10314173 Drum Roller
279838 Heating Element
Recommended Tools & Accessories
4210463RW Cleaning Brush

Lint Filter Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Lint Filter

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Lint Filter

Excessive lint build-up in the dryer can be a fire hazard. The element or burner can cause the lint to catch on fire. It is recommened to clean out the dryer and dryer venting at least once a year.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 689465
Replaces Part Number 68946-5-REPL
Replaces Part Number 8211
Replaces Part Number 8219
Replaces Part Number 8557882
Replaces Part Number 8558463
Replaces Part Number 8559787
Replaces Part Number 99989680
Replaces Part Number 99989681
Replaces Part Number W10717210
Replaces Part Number 2006
Replaces Part Number 2007
Replaces Part Number 26000348851