Switch power precisely with this genuine OEM micro switch, part number WP56001036, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Caloric, Modern Maid, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, or LG Microwave, Range/Stove/Oven, or Oven/Microwave Combo.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP56001036 Micro Switch
WP56001036 Micro Switch
Manufacturer Part

WP56001036 Micro Switch

Genuine OEM Part # WP56001036Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Switch power precisely with this genuine OEM micro switch, part number WP56001036, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Caloric, Modern Maid, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, or LG Microwave, Range/Stove/Oven, or Oven/Microwave Combo.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP56001036 Micro Switch
WP56001036 Micro Switch
$70.68
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Switch power precisely with this genuine OEM micro switch, part number WP56001036, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Caloric, Modern Maid, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, or LG Microwave, Range/Stove/Oven, or Oven/Microwave Combo.
Loading stock status
$70.68
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP56001036 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Microwave, Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:31
Part Testing
Oven Not Self-Cleaning? Two Terminal Switch Testing
02:58
Troubleshooting
Microwave Shuts Off After A Few Seconds — Microwave Troubleshooting
02:17
Troubleshooting
Oven/Microwave Combo Not Working - Oven/Microwave Combo Troubleshooting
03:00
Troubleshooting
Oven/Microwave Combo Shuts Off After A Few Seconds - Oven/Microwave Combo Troubleshooting
01:32
Troubleshooting
Oven/Microwave Combo Buttons Not Working - Oven/Microwave Combo Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Micro Switch
8206232A Light Bulb
W10208631A Grease Filter
8206230A Charcoal Filter
W11373838 Glass Tray
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner

Micro Switch Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Micro Switch

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Micro Switch

Most microwaves have three or four door switches (micro switches). When the microwave door closes, the door switches actuate in sequence to ensure that the door is closed properly. If any of the door switches fail, the microwave will not start or heat. To determine if any of the door switches are defective, use a multimeter to test each of the switches for continuity. If any of the door switches do not have continuity, the switch or switches should be replaced.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number R0654097
Replaces Part Number R0654098
Replaces Part Number R0702548
Replaces Part Number R0713540
Replaces Part Number R0802523
Replaces Part Number R0802528
Replaces Part Number R9900087
Replaces Part Number 0053464
Replaces Part Number 0310782
Replaces Part Number 3135-0086
Replaces Part Number 54001080
Replaces Part Number 54001081
Replaces Part Number 56001099
Replaces Part Number 71001105
Replaces Part Number R9900519
Replaces Part Number R0654097-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0654098-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0702548-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0713540-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0802523-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0802528-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0310782-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0053464-REPL
Replaces Part Number Y0310782
Replaces Part Number 14200400
Replaces Part Number 14203974
Replaces Part Number 14215991
Replaces Part Number 31350086
Replaces Part Number 56001036