Protect circuits with this genuine OEM line fuse, part number WP8183507, made for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, or LG Microwave.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP8183507 Microwave Line Fuse
Manufacturer Part

WP8183507 Microwave Line Fuse

Genuine OEM Part # WP8183507Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Protect circuits with this genuine OEM line fuse, part number WP8183507, made for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, or LG Microwave.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP8183507 Microwave Line Fuse
$14.62
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Protect circuits with this genuine OEM line fuse, part number WP8183507, made for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, or LG Microwave.
Loading stock status
$14.62
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP8183507 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Microwave
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:30
Part Testing
Microwave Not Working? Fuse Testing
02:13
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Microwave Is Not Working — Microwave Oven Troubleshooting
01:36
Troubleshooting
What Causes a Microwave to Spark and Arc?
02:58
Troubleshooting
Microwave Shuts Off After A Few Seconds — Microwave Troubleshooting
01:53
Troubleshooting
Microwave Sparking/Arcing — Microwave Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Line Fuse
8206232A Light Bulb
W10208631A Grease Filter
8206230A Charcoal Filter
W11373838 Glass Tray

Line Fuse Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Line Fuse

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Line Fuse

If too much current passes through the microwave circuitry, the line fuse will blow. If the line fuse blows, the microwave won’t start. To determine if the line fuse is at fault, use a multimeter to test it for continuity. If the fuse does not have continuity, replace it. In addition, you should investigate and resolve the problem that caused the fuse to blow. If you don’t resolve the underlying issue, the new fuse will blow too. (Caution: The microwave oven can store thousands of volts of electricity in its high voltage capacitor, even after the microwave oven has been unplugged. Due to the potential for electric shock, it is extremely dangerous to replace the electronic components in a microwave. Only a licensed technician should replace the line fuse.)

Shop by Brands

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 4359121
Replaces Part Number 4359837
Replaces Part Number 815174
Replaces Part Number 56001353
Replaces Part Number 58001071
Replaces Part Number R0131110
Replaces Part Number 58001328
Replaces Part Number R0131110-REPL
Replaces Part Number 14200927
Replaces Part Number 14218285
Replaces Part Number 14218289
Replaces Part Number 14224271
Replaces Part Number W10170368
Replaces Part Number 8183507