Drive motor kit - Note; the wiring connections may be different, comes with instructions
Grid is 1 inch square
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
Manufacturer Part

279787 Drive Motor

Genuine OEM Part # 279787Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Drive motor kit - Note; the wiring connections may be different, comes with instructions
Grid is 1 inch square
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
279787 Drive Motor
$193.59
Loading stock status
Estimated DIY Savings: $370.12
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Drive motor kit - Note; the wiring connections may be different, comes with instructions
Loading stock status
$193.59
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 279787 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Dryer, Washer/Dryer Combo
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

05:24
Part Replacement
Whirlpool 27” Gas Dryer Drive Motor Replacement #279787
06:04
Part Replacement
Duet/HE3 Electric Dryer Drive Motor Replacement #279787
03:18
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Electric Dryer Not Heating — Dryer Troubleshooting
03:02
Troubleshooting
Top 5 Reasons Gas Dryer Is Not Heating — Dryer Troubleshooting
04:50
Troubleshooting
Washer/Dryer Combo Not Heating — Washer/Dryer Combo Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Drive Motor
WP3392519 Thermal Fuse
341241 Drive Belt
WPW10314173 Drum Roller
WPW10717210 Lint Filter
Recommended Tools & Accessories
WP697772 Blower Wheel
131CB Multi Screwdriver

Drive Motor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Drive Motor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Drive Motor

Most dryer drive motors have a centrifugal switch that energizes a start winding when the motor is first started and closes a heat cycle contact to allow the heat source to work. If the motor's centrifugal switch is faulty, either the motor won’t run or the motor will run but the dryer won’t heat. Since most centrifugal switches are not sold separately, the entire motor will need to be replaced if the switch is defective.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 3387185
Replaces Part Number 3388237
Replaces Part Number 3388238
Replaces Part Number 3391890
Replaces Part Number 3391891
Replaces Part Number 3391893
Replaces Part Number 3395654
Replaces Part Number 661655
Replaces Part Number 8528320
Replaces Part Number 8538263
Replaces Part Number 8539556
Replaces Part Number W10250900
Replaces Part Number W10438969
Replaces Part Number W10396028
Replaces Part Number W10317045
Replaces Part Number W10508322
Part Production Number S58NXMZS-6968
Part Production Number LR2459
Part Production Number 8539556