Rectifier (diode)
Grid is 1 inch square
WP13091701 Diode
WP13091701 Diode
Manufacturer Part

WP13091701 Diode

Genuine OEM Part # WP13091701Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Rectifier (diode)
Grid is 1 inch square
WP13091701 Diode
WP13091701 Diode
$25.12
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Rectifier (diode)
Loading stock status
$25.12
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP13091701 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Microwave, Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

04:04
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Microwave Is Not Heating — Microwave Oven Troubleshooting
01:53
Troubleshooting
Microwave Sparking/Arcing — Microwave Troubleshooting
01:36
Troubleshooting
What Causes a Microwave to Spark and Arc?
02:29
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Microwave Is Loud or Noisy — Microwave Oven Troubleshooting
04:07
Troubleshooting
Oven/Microwave Combo Microwave Won't Heat - Oven/Microwave Combo Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Diode
8206232A Light Bulb
W10208631A Grease Filter
8206230A Charcoal Filter
W11373838 Glass Tray
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Diode Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Diode

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Diode

The diode converts the A/C power output of the transformer to D/C, doubling the voltage to nearly 5,000 volts. This high voltage powers the magnetron to heat the food. If the diode burns out, the magnetron won’t receive enough voltage to operate, preventing the microwave from heating. When the diode fails, it is often visibly burned out. Inspect the diode and if the diode is burned out, replace it. If inspecting the diode proves inconclusive, test it with a multimeter that uses a 9-volt battery or put a 9-volt battery in series with the diode. When the leads are reversed, the diode should only have continuity in one direction. (Warning: The microwave oven can store a lethal amount of electricity in its high voltage capacitor, even after the microwave oven has been unplugged. Due to the high running voltage and the potential for electric shock, it is extremely dangerous to replace the electronic components in a microwave. Only a licensed technician should replace the diode.)

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number B8383102
Replaces Part Number M3D84
Replaces Part Number M3D85
Replaces Part Number R0709505
Replaces Part Number R0709506
Replaces Part Number R0713536
Replaces Part Number R0809508
Replaces Part Number R0809510
Replaces Part Number R0809512
Replaces Part Number R0813056
Replaces Part Number 0053477
Replaces Part Number 0055277
Replaces Part Number 05200168
Replaces Part Number 1330000101
Replaces Part Number 2315-0004
Replaces Part Number 54001077
Replaces Part Number 56001220
Replaces Part Number R0131079
Replaces Part Number M3D84-REPL
Replaces Part Number M3D85-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0709505-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0709506-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0713536-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0809508-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0809510-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0809512-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0813056-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0053477-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0055277-REPL
Replaces Part Number 1330000101-REPL
Replaces Part Number 53001017
Replaces Part Number R0131079-REPL