Keep defrost cycles on track with this genuine OEM defrost timer, part number R0168027, designed for select Amana, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, or KitchenAid Freezer or Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
R0168027 Defrost Timer
R0168027 Defrost Timer
R0168027 Defrost Timer
R0168027 Defrost Timer
Manufacturer Part

R0168027 Defrost Timer

Genuine OEM Part # R0168027Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Keep defrost cycles on track with this genuine OEM defrost timer, part number R0168027, designed for select Amana, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, or KitchenAid Freezer or Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
R0168027 Defrost Timer
R0168027 Defrost Timer
R0168027 Defrost Timer
R0168027 Defrost Timer
$123.53
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Keep defrost cycles on track with this genuine OEM defrost timer, part number R0168027, designed for select Amana, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, or KitchenAid Freezer or Refrigerators.
Loading stock status
$123.53
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part R0168027 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:51
Troubleshooting
Freezer Coils Are Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
03:06
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Defrosting — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:59
Troubleshooting
Freezer Runs All The Time — Freezer Troubleshooting
02:38
Troubleshooting
Freezer Not Working & Hearing A Clicking Sound — Freezer Troubleshooting
01:14
Troubleshooting
Freezer Defrost Drain Is Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Defrost Timer
W10311524 Air Filter
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10346771A Deodorizer
8206232A Light Bulb
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Defrost Timer Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Defrost Timer

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Defrost Timer

The defrost timer turns on the defrost heater several times throughout the day to melt any frost that may have accumulated on the evaporator coils. If the defrost timer is defective, it may not advance into the defrost cycle, or it may not send power to the defrost heater during the defrost cycle. To determine if the defrost timer is defective, slowly advance the dial into the defrost cycle. The compressor should turn off and the heater should turn on. If the timer does not send power to the defrost components or advance out of the defrost cycle within 30 minutes, this indicates that the defrost timer is not advancing. If the defrost timer is not advancing, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number D7790402
Replaces Part Number D7004119
Replaces Part Number D7790404
Replaces Part Number 10129303
Replaces Part Number 10428601
Replaces Part Number 10530701
Replaces Part Number 4344424
Replaces Part Number R0130328
Replaces Part Number 8170649
Replaces Part Number D7790402-REPL
Replaces Part Number D7790404-REPL
Replaces Part Number D7004119-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0130328-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10129303-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10428601-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10530701-REPL
Part Production Number EV-3001-00
Part Production Number 104286-1