Keep defrost cycles on track with this genuine OEM defrost timer, part number R0131577, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, Modern Maid, or KitchenAid Freezer or Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
Manufacturer Part

R0131577 Defrost Timer

Genuine OEM Part # R0131577Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Keep defrost cycles on track with this genuine OEM defrost timer, part number R0131577, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, Modern Maid, or KitchenAid Freezer or Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
R0131577 Defrost Timer
$57.12
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Keep defrost cycles on track with this genuine OEM defrost timer, part number R0131577, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, Modern Maid, or KitchenAid Freezer or Refrigerators.
Loading stock status
$57.12
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part R0131577 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:51
Troubleshooting
Freezer Coils Are Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
03:06
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Defrosting — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:59
Troubleshooting
Freezer Runs All The Time — Freezer Troubleshooting
02:38
Troubleshooting
Freezer Not Working & Hearing A Clicking Sound — Freezer Troubleshooting
01:14
Troubleshooting
Freezer Defrost Drain Is Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Defrost Timer
W10311524 Air Filter
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10346771A Deodorizer
8206232A Light Bulb
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Defrost Timer Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Defrost Timer

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Defrost Timer

The defrost timer turns on the defrost heater several times throughout the day to melt any frost that may have accumulated on the evaporator coils. If the defrost timer is defective, it may not advance into the defrost cycle, or it may not send power to the defrost heater during the defrost cycle. To determine if the defrost timer is defective, slowly advance the dial into the defrost cycle. The compressor should turn off and the heater should turn on. If the timer does not send power to the defrost components or advance out of the defrost cycle within 30 minutes, this indicates that the defrost timer is not advancing. If the defrost timer is not advancing, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 10530703
Replaces Part Number D7004104
Replaces Part Number D3932102
Replaces Part Number D7004110
Replaces Part Number D7004118
Replaces Part Number D7790403
Replaces Part Number R0168015
Replaces Part Number 0054168
Replaces Part Number 0312555
Replaces Part Number 10129304
Replaces Part Number 10530702
Replaces Part Number 4344280
Replaces Part Number 8170404
Replaces Part Number D7004101
Replaces Part Number D7790403-REPL
Replaces Part Number R0168015-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0312555-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0054168-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10129304-REPL
Replaces Part Number 10530702-REPL
Replaces Part Number D7004101-REPL
Replaces Part Number D3932103
Replaces Part Number D70041-4
Replaces Part Number R1680-15
Replaces Part Number Y0054168
Replaces Part Number Y0312555
Replaces Part Number 101229304
Replaces Part Number 14206787
Replaces Part Number 14212499
Replaces Part Number Y312555
Part Production Number EU-3001-00
Part Production Number 10530703