Dual water inlet valve with garden hose inlet connection. For the adaptor see related parts below.
Grid is 1 inch square
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
Manufacturer Part

WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve

Genuine OEM Part # WPW10245167Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Dual water inlet valve with garden hose inlet connection. For the adaptor see related parts below.
Grid is 1 inch square
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
WPW10245167 Refrigerator Water Inlet Valve
$120.51
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Dual water inlet valve with garden hose inlet connection. For the adaptor see related parts below.
Loading stock status
$120.51
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WPW10245167 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

05:18
How This Part Works
Water Inlet Valve Replacement
02:53
Part Testing
Refrigerator Not Making Ice? Inlet Valve Testing
03:45
Troubleshooting
Ice Maker Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
03:47
Troubleshooting
Fridge Dispenser Not Working — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:04
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Leaking Water — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Water Inlet Valve
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10311524 Air Filter
W10861225 Door Handle
WPW10326469 Drawer Slide Rail
Recommended Tools & Accessories
WP10244903 Hose Connector
4378411RB Water Filter
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Water Inlet Valve Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Water Inlet Valve

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Water Inlet Valve

The water inlet valve requires a minimum of 20 psi to shut off properly. If the water pressure is too low, the valve may not close fully once the power is shut off. As a result, the valve will leak water into the ice maker and cause the ice maker to overflow. Check the water pressure to determine if it is at least 20 psi. If the water pressure is sufficient, the water inlet valve is likely defective. The valve may not shut off all the way or may be stuck open, causing water to leak through the valve. If the water pressure is sufficient, but the ice maker is still overflowing, replace the water inlet valve.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number D7742204
Replaces Part Number D7742202
Replaces Part Number D7742203
Replaces Part Number 0312510
Replaces Part Number 4343698
Replaces Part Number 4343985
Replaces Part Number 8170671
Replaces Part Number D7742202-REPL
Replaces Part Number D7742203-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0312510-REPL
Replaces Part Number Y0312510
Replaces Part Number W10245167