Dishwasher water inlet valve. If the dishwasher won't fill properly, then the water valve is likely restricted and will need replacement. If the dishwasher is under filling, it won't clean dishes effectively.
If the dishwasher has an unpleasant odor we recommend using
Grid is 1 inch square
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
Manufacturer Part

W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve

Genuine OEM Part # W10844024Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Dishwasher water inlet valve. If the dishwasher won't fill properly, then the water valve is likely restricted and will need replacement. If the dishwasher is under filling, it won't clean dishes effectively.
If the dishwasher has an unpleasant odor we recommend using
Grid is 1 inch square
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
W10844024 Dishwasher Water Inlet Valve
$64.74
Loading stock status
Estimated DIY Savings: $284.31
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Dishwasher water inlet valve. If the dishwasher won't fill properly, then the water valve is likely restricted and will need replacement. If the dishwasher is under filling, it won't clean dishes effectively. If the dishwasher has an unpleasant odor we recommend using
Helpful Tips
This adapter is needed to install the new valve.
Loading stock status
$64.74
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10844024 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Dishwasher
Brands:
Amana
Required Parts to Complete Repair
W10685193 Water Supply Adapter

Related Articles & Videos

02:47
Part Replacement
KitchenAid Dishwasher Replace Water Inlet Valve #9744468
05:18
How This Part Works
Water Inlet Valve Replacement
03:12
Part Testing
Dishwasher Not Cleaning? Water Valve Testing
02:20
Troubleshooting
Dishwasher Won't Clean — Dishwasher Troubleshooting
02:15
Troubleshooting
Top 5 Reasons Dishwasher Leaks — Dishwasher Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Water Inlet Valve
W10195416V Dishrack Roller
W10712395 Rack Adjuster
WP8565925 Dishrack Stop Clip
WP8269145 Mounting Bracket
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W10549851 Cleaner

Water Inlet Valve Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Water Inlet Valve

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Water Inlet Valve

The water inlet valve opens to allow water to enter the dishwasher. If the valve is clogged or defective, the dishwasher won’t get enough water to clean dishes properly. If the water inlet valve is clogged, replace it. Do not attempt to clean the water inlet valve—cleaning the valve could make it more likely to fail.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 3378779
Replaces Part Number 3379356
Replaces Part Number 9743175
Replaces Part Number 9744029
Replaces Part Number 8283345
Replaces Part Number WP9744468
Replaces Part Number 3384890
Replaces Part Number 8274221
Replaces Part Number 8283346
Replaces Part Number 9744284
Replaces Part Number WPW10219643
Replaces Part Number W10327248
Replaces Part Number 9744468
Replaces Part Number W10219643
Part Production Number 336C14
Part Production Number 336C141-T