Maintain accurate operation with this temperature sensor, part number 12002355, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Gaggenau, or Ikea Refrigerator.
Grid is 1 inch square
12002355 Refrigerator Temperature Sensor
Manufacturer Part

12002355 Refrigerator Temperature Sensor

Genuine OEM Part # 12002355Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Maintain accurate operation with this temperature sensor, part number 12002355, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Gaggenau, or Ikea Refrigerator.
Grid is 1 inch square
12002355 Refrigerator Temperature Sensor
$49.36
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Maintain accurate operation with this temperature sensor, part number 12002355, built for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, KitchenAid, Gaggenau, or Ikea Refrigerator.
Loading stock status
$49.36
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 12002355 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
00:26
Troubleshooting
Give the Fridge Some Space - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
02:58
Troubleshooting
5 Tips For Your Refrigerator - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
00:39
Troubleshooting
Lubricate Refrigerator Gaskets - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
00:58
Troubleshooting
Lubricate New Refrigerator Bushings - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
Frequently Bought with Temperature Sensor
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10311524 Air Filter
W10861225 Door Handle
WPW10326469 Drawer Slide Rail
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner
959 Wire Splicing Tool

Temperature Sensor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Temperature Sensor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Temperature Sensor

If the temperature sensor on the evaporator coil is defective, the control board will not sense if the coil has been properly defrosted. This could result in enough frost or ice building up near the evaporator fan blade to create a noise when the fan is spinning. The sensor can be tested with a multimeter to determine if it is functioning properly when the air temperature changes.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 12002356
Replaces Part Number 67004034
Replaces Part Number 67004035
Replaces Part Number 67005103
Replaces Part Number 67003871
Replaces Part Number 67003872
Replaces Part Number 8208196
Replaces Part Number 8208278
Replaces Part Number 67006645
Replaces Part Number 102701
Replaces Part Number 102788
Replaces Part Number 12791403
Replaces Part Number 12791403SP
Replaces Part Number 12791404
Replaces Part Number 12791404SP
Replaces Part Number 12791405
Replaces Part Number 12791405SP
Replaces Part Number 12791406
Replaces Part Number 12791406SP
Replaces Part Number 12791407
Replaces Part Number 12791407SP