Refrigerator/freezer temperature control thermostat. Temperature issues can be caused by this thermostat.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
Manufacturer Part

WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat

Genuine OEM Part # WP2198202Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Refrigerator/freezer temperature control thermostat. Temperature issues can be caused by this thermostat.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
WP2198202 Refrigerator Temperature Control Thermostat
$83.74
Loading stock status
Estimated DIY Savings: $200.61
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Refrigerator/freezer temperature control thermostat. Temperature issues can be caused by this thermostat.
Loading stock status
$83.74
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP2198202 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

04:55
Part Replacement
Whirlpool Refrigerator Freezing Food? Temperature Control #2198202
03:36
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Fridge Freezes Food — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
04:36
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Cooling — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
00:26
Troubleshooting
Give the Fridge Some Space - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
Frequently Bought with Temperature Control Thermostat
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10311524 Air Filter
W10861225 Door Handle
WPW10326469 Drawer Slide Rail
Recommended Tools & Accessories
677969 Repair Manual
8171720 Thermometer
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Temperature Control Thermostat Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Temperature Control Thermostat

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Temperature Control Thermostat

The temperature control thermostat directs voltage to the compressor, evaporator fan motor, and condenser fan motor (if applicable). If the temperature control thermostat is not working properly, it may cause the refrigerant system to run longer than necessary. As a result, the refrigerator will be too cold. To determine if the thermostat is defective, rotate the thermostat from the lowest setting to the highest setting and listen for a click. If the thermostat clicks, it is not likely defective. If the thermostat does not click, use a multimeter to test the thermostat for continuity. If the temperature control thermostat does not have continuity at any setting, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 1110552
Replaces Part Number 1115242
Replaces Part Number 1115243
Replaces Part Number 1115244
Replaces Part Number 1115245
Replaces Part Number 1129437
Replaces Part Number 2161283
Replaces Part Number 2161284
Replaces Part Number 2169112
Replaces Part Number 2169113
Replaces Part Number 2198201
Replaces Part Number 99989726
Replaces Part Number 2198202