Start reliably with this genuine OEM start relay, part number WP10097204, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, Norge, Sharp, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, Crosley, Montgomery Wards, or Inglis Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
Manufacturer Part

WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay

Genuine OEM Part # WP10097204Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Start reliably with this genuine OEM start relay, part number WP10097204, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, Norge, Sharp, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, Crosley, Montgomery Wards, or Inglis Refrigerators.
Grid is 1 inch square
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
WP10097204 Refrigerator Start Relay
$75.25
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Start reliably with this genuine OEM start relay, part number WP10097204, designed for select Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Caloric, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, Norge, Sharp, KitchenAid, Roper, Estate, Crosley, Montgomery Wards, or Inglis Refrigerators.
Loading stock status
$75.25
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP10097204 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

05:14
How This Part Works
Refrigerator Compressor Start Device - How it Works & Installation Tips
04:36
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Cooling — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
00:26
Troubleshooting
Give the Fridge Some Space - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
02:58
Troubleshooting
5 Tips For Your Refrigerator - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
Frequently Bought with Start Relay
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10311524 Air Filter
W10861225 Door Handle
WPW10326469 Drawer Slide Rail
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Start Relay Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Start Relay

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Start Relay

The start relay works in conjunction with the start winding to start the compressor. If the start relay is defective, the compressor may sometimes fail to run or may not run at all. As a result, the refrigerator will not be cold enough. To determine if the start relay is defective, use a multimeter to test it for continuity between the run and start terminal sockets. If the start relay does not have continuity between the run and start terminal sockets, replace it. In addition, if the start relay has a burnt odor, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 2176806
Replaces Part Number 61001626
Replaces Part Number 61001800
Replaces Part Number 8170527
Replaces Part Number 2213766
Replaces Part Number 2154804
Replaces Part Number 2262182
Replaces Part Number 10097204