Drive Motor with Pulley. 2 Speed 1/2HP 120Volts
Grid is 1 inch square
WP21001950 Washing Machine Drive Motor
WP21001950 Washing Machine Drive Motor
Manufacturer Part

WP21001950 Washing Machine Drive Motor

Genuine OEM Part # WP21001950Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Drive Motor with Pulley. 2 Speed 1/2HP 120Volts
Grid is 1 inch square
WP21001950 Washing Machine Drive Motor
WP21001950 Washing Machine Drive Motor
$180.20
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Drive Motor with Pulley. 2 Speed 1/2HP 120Volts
Helpful Tips
The pulley can be ordered separately. Consider replacing the belt while you have the washer apart.
Loading stock status
$180.20
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP21001950 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Washing Machine
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

01:59
Troubleshooting
Front-Load Washer Won’t Agitate — Washing Machine Troubleshooting
01:57
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Leaking Water
02:01
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Making Noises
01:42
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Mold/Mildew/Residue Buildup
01:34
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Washer Displaying Strange Numbers or Letters
Frequently Bought with Drive Motor
80040 Agitator Repair Kit
WP8318084 Lid Switch Assembly
341241 Drive Belt
285753A Motor Coupling
Recommended Tools & Accessories
WP21352320 Drive Belt
WP21001108 Motor Pulley
W10549845 Cleaner

Drive Motor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Drive Motor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Drive Motor

The drive motor operates the mechanical components of the washer. If one of the components fails the motor may stop or strain to keep turning. Sometimes the motor itself can have bad bearings making the motor shaft hard to turn. When this happens the windings can overheat causing an electrical burning smell. If the motor hums but won't start or the windings smell burnt it will likely need to be replaced.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 21001506
Replaces Part Number 21001516
Replaces Part Number 21001750
Replaces Part Number 21001922
Replaces Part Number 22004297
Replaces Part Number 12002815
Replaces Part Number 21001950
Part Production Number S68PXMBP1054
Part Production Number S68PXMTM1094
Part Production Number S68PXMDN-1089
Part Production Number 35-6671
Part Production Number LR106992