Defrost heater for freezer evaporator, 18 1/4"
Grid is 1 inch square
WP60106-34 Refrigerator Defrost Heater Assembly
Manufacturer Part

WP60106-34 Refrigerator Defrost Heater Assembly

Genuine OEM Part # WP60106-34Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Defrost heater for freezer evaporator, 18 1/4"
Grid is 1 inch square
WP60106-34 Refrigerator Defrost Heater Assembly
$120.51
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Defrost heater for freezer evaporator, 18 1/4"
Loading stock status
$120.51
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WP60106-34 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

02:11
Part Testing
Fridge Not Defrosting? Defrost Heater Testing
03:06
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Defrosting — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
04:14
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Runs Constantly — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
00:26
Troubleshooting
Give the Fridge Some Space - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
Frequently Bought with Defrost Heater Assembly
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10311524 Air Filter
W10861225 Door Handle
WPW10326469 Drawer Slide Rail
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Defrost Heater Assembly Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Defrost Heater Assembly

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Defrost Heater Assembly

The defrost heater assembly turns on several times throughout the day to melt away any frost that may have accumulated on the evaporator coils. If the defrost heater assembly is defective, the defrost system will not work, and frost will continue to accumulate on the evaporator coils. To determine if the defrost heater is defective, use a multimeter to test it for continuity. If the defrost heater does not have continuity, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 60106-1
Replaces Part Number 60106-13
Replaces Part Number 60106-19
Replaces Part Number 60106-25
Replaces Part Number 60106-28
Replaces Part Number 31-319
Replaces Part Number B81-115
Replaces Part Number 601061
Replaces Part Number 6010613
Replaces Part Number 6010619
Replaces Part Number 6010625
Replaces Part Number 6010628
Replaces Part Number 6010634
Replaces Part Number 60106-34