The Whirlpool Condenser Fan Motor 833697 cools hot refrigerant before it enters the evaporator. It includes hardware and instructions, is rated at 115v, 2 watts, and has a clockwise rotation. Use safety equipment and disconnecting utilities are recommended before any service or repair.
Grid is 1 inch square
833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor
833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor
833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor
Manufacturer Part

833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor

Genuine OEM Part # 833697Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
The Whirlpool Condenser Fan Motor 833697 cools hot refrigerant before it enters the evaporator. It includes hardware and instructions, is rated at 115v, 2 watts, and has a clockwise rotation. Use safety equipment and disconnecting utilities are recommended before any service or repair.
Grid is 1 inch square
833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor
833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor
833697 Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor
$82.44
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
The Whirlpool Condenser Fan Motor 833697 cools hot refrigerant before it enters the evaporator. It includes hardware and instructions, is rated at 115v, 2 watts, and has a clockwise rotation. Use safety equipment and disconnecting utilities are recommended before any service or repair.
Loading stock status
$82.44
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 833697 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Amana

Related Articles & Videos

04:57
How This Part Works
Refrigerator Condenser Fan Motor - How it Works & Installation Tips
04:36
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Cooling — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:26
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Is Noisy — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
00:26
Troubleshooting
Give the Fridge Some Space - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
Frequently Bought with Condenser Fan Motor
W10884390 Ice Maker Assembly
W10311524 Air Filter
W10861225 Door Handle
WPW10326469 Drawer Slide Rail
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner
131CB Multi Screwdriver

Condenser Fan Motor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Condenser Fan Motor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Condenser Fan Motor

The condenser fan motor draws air though the condenser coils and over the compressor. If the condenser fan motor is not working properly, the refrigerator won’t cool properly. To determine if the fan motor is defective, first check the fan blade for obstructions. Next, try turning the fan motor blade by hand. If the blade does not spin freely, replace the condenser fan motor. If no obstructions are present and the fan blade spins freely, use a multimeter to test the fan motor for continuity. If the condenser fan motor does not have continuity, replace it.

Repair Help by Brands and Product Type

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 10884501
Replaces Part Number 12001314
Replaces Part Number 833697B
Replaces Part Number A0287801
Replaces Part Number B0540006
Replaces Part Number B0544605
Replaces Part Number B0552001
Replaces Part Number B5603501
Replaces Part Number B5646204
Replaces Part Number B5646301
Replaces Part Number C3661701
Replaces Part Number C8736901
Replaces Part Number C8809801
Replaces Part Number C8891701
Replaces Part Number D0709217
Replaces Part Number D7584001
Replaces Part Number D7584002
Replaces Part Number R0150001
Replaces Part Number R0150002
Replaces Part Number R0950046
Replaces Part Number R0950211
Replaces Part Number 0054175
Replaces Part Number 0055586
Replaces Part Number 0056804
Replaces Part Number 0311168
Replaces Part Number 0312499
Replaces Part Number 10448601
Replaces Part Number 10448602
Replaces Part Number 10448603
Replaces Part Number 10522101
Replaces Part Number 10522102
Replaces Part Number 10522104
Part Production Number 5KSM51AG
Part Production Number 5322